Unc.Edu - Info unc.edu

unc.edu receives about 114,000 unique visitors and 471,960 (4.14 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $4,821.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,632,529.17. According to Alexa Traffic Rank unc.edu is ranked number 4,456 in the world and 0.0228% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Chapel Hill, NC, 27599, United States and links to network IP address 152.19.230.139.

About - unc.edu

One of the 16 public state Universities of North Carolina, specializing in medicine and law. Apply online, register for classes, learn more about UNC-CH campus and Chapel Hill, as well as information on the various aspects of UNC's educational programs.
How did unc.edu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is unc.edu?

Daily Unique Visitors:
114,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,420,000
Daily Pageviews:
471,960 (4.14 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
4,456 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0228% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 68.5%86.4%1033
India 4.7%1.5%7893
China 4.3%3.0%10079
United Kingdom 1.5%0.8%10575
Italy 1.1%0.7%10165
Korea, Republic of 1.0%0.3%9874
Canada 0.9%0.3%7860
Pakistan 0.9%0.3%6177
Australia 0.9%0.2%6634
South Africa 0.8%0.4%3545
Philippines 0.7%0.2%3039
France 0.7%0.3%21005
Ethiopia 0.6%0.2%738
Germany 0.6%0.2%33331
Spain 0.6%0.2%21681
Nigeria 0.6%0.2%5677

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
unc.edu
15.35%5.05%1.52
sso.unc.edu
12.26%5.15%1.94
writingcenter.unc.edu
9.06%2.22%1.13
med.unc.edu
8.06%4.40%2.52
cs.unc.edu
6.40%2.12%1.5
cc.unc.edu
6.20%5.70%4.25
sakai.unc.edu
6.07%11.23%8.6
connectcarolina.unc.edu
5.58%1.24%1.03
ad.unc.edu
5.12%1.29%1.16
web.unc.edu
4.85%2.30%2.2
lib.unc.edu
4.63%5.01%5.0
outlook.unc.edu
4.47%3.94%4.1
unch.unc.edu
3.43%2.30%3.10
kenan-flagler.unc.edu
3.35%2.18%3.0
help.unc.edu
2.50%0.92%1.69
itsapps.unc.edu
2.47%1.52%2.86
cpc.unc.edu
2.43%1.35%2.6
sog.unc.edu
2.41%1.16%2.2
admissions.unc.edu
1.97%1.06%2.5
onlinemba.unc.edu
1.93%1.54%3.7
library.unc.edu
1.89%0.84%2.06
sph.unc.edu
1.77%1.32%3.5
fpg.unc.edu
1.68%1.41%3.9
registrar.unc.edu
1.65%0.68%1.9
hr.unc.edu
1.62%0.76%2.2
sites.unc.edu
1.51%0.82%2.5
unctim.unc.edu
1.51%0.76%2.3
business.unc.edu
1.45%0.91%2.9
gradschool.unc.edu
1.43%0.69%2.2
docsouth.unc.edu
1.35%0.54%1.9
research.unc.edu
1.22%1.33%5.0
uncpress.unc.edu
1.07%0.33%1.4
ssw.unc.edu
1.03%0.47%2.1
its.unc.edu
0.86%0.47%2.5
law.unc.edu
0.83%0.54%3.0
sils.unc.edu
0.79%0.32%1.9
ils.unc.edu
0.77%0.28%1.7
***.unc.edu
0.77%0.62%3.7
finance.unc.edu
0.74%0.24%1.5
housing.unc.edu
0.68%0.50%3.4
pharmlabs.unc.edu
0.62%0.23%1.7
mj.unc.edu
0.61%0.34%2.6
stat-or.unc.edu
0.52%0.58%5
alumni.unc.edu
0.50%0.22%2.0
store.unc.edu
0.50%0.24%2.3
dentistry.unc.edu
0.50%0.62%5.8
catalog.unc.edu
0.49%0.41%3.8
sociology.unc.edu
0.48%0.14%1.4
campusrec.unc.edu
0.48%0.38%3.7
awmc.unc.edu
0.48%0.18%1.8
move.unc.edu
0.46%0.26%2.6
advising.unc.edu
0.46%0.22%2.2
cashier.unc.edu
0.45%0.25%2.5
fridaycenter.unc.edu
0.45%0.40%4.1
bio.unc.edu
0.45%0.17%1.7
wifi.unc.edu
0.43%0.09%1.0
soe.unc.edu
0.42%0.23%2.5
stat.unc.edu
0.42%0.10%1.1
nursing.unc.edu
0.42%0.28%3.0
campushealth.unc.edu
0.42%0.34%3.8
isis.unc.edu
0.40%0.68%7.8
studentaid.unc.edu
0.40%0.16%1.8
oasis.unc.edu
0.39%0.28%3.3
events.unc.edu
0.37%0.26%3.3
physics.unc.edu
0.36%0.10%1.3
careers.unc.edu
0.35%0.15%2.0
dining.unc.edu
0.35%0.19%2.6
uncnews.unc.edu
0.35%0.11%1.4
net.unc.edu
0.35%0.15%1.9
publicpolicy.unc.edu
0.34%0.10%1.4
chem.unc.edu
0.34%0.24%3.2
mpa.unc.edu
0.33%0.18%2.6
history.unc.edu
0.32%0.17%2.4
infoporte.unc.edu
0.32%0.36%5.2
dev.unc.edu
0.32%3.14%46
facilities.unc.edu
0.32%0.15%2.1
onlinempa.unc.edu
0.31%0.19%2.9
applynow.unc.edu
0.30%0.30%4.5
tracs.unc.edu
0.30%0.22%3.3
myhousing.unc.edu
0.29%0.29%4.5
lists.unc.edu
0.29%0.63%9.9
arabsinamerica.unc.edu
0.28%0.10%1.6
nscpp.unc.edu
0.28%0.17%2.8
onecard.unc.edu
0.28%0.10%1.6
college.unc.edu
0.27%0.11%2.0
studentlife.unc.edu
0.26%0.29%5.2
remedy.unc.edu
0.26%0.08%1.4
philosophy.unc.edu
0.26%0.11%2.0
econ.unc.edu
0.25%0.23%4.1
carolinaunion.unc.edu
0.24%0.15%2.9
psychology.unc.edu
0.24%0.13%2.4
ehs.unc.edu
0.24%0.13%2.5
davie.unc.edu
0.23%0.06%1.2
maps.unc.edu
0.23%0.08%1.6
cscc.unc.edu
0.22%0.66%14
englishcomplit.unc.edu
0.22%0.08%1.8
hsl.unc.edu
0.22%0.08%1.8
global.unc.edu
0.20%0.06%1.5
selfservice.unc.edu
0.20%0.17%4.0
ovcsa.unc.edu
0.20%0.11%2.6
bme.unc.edu
0.18%0.17%4.2
virtuallab.unc.edu
0.18%0.09%2.4
ncbg.unc.edu
0.18%0.08%2.2
diversity.unc.edu
0.18%0.06%1.6
blueprint.unc.edu
0.18%0.11%2.8
studyabroad.unc.edu
0.18%0.34%9
giving.unc.edu
0.17%0.10%2.6
identity.unc.edu
0.17%0.07%1.9
studentwellness.unc.edu
0.16%0.06%1.7
music.unc.edu
0.16%0.09%2.5
exss.unc.edu
0.15%0.09%2.9
gazette.unc.edu
0.15%0.18%5.5
ccps.unc.edu
0.15%0.11%3.5
learningcenter.unc.edu
0.14%0.16%5.4
financepolicy.unc.edu
0.13%0.06%2.3
humanities.unc.edu
0.13%0.07%2.3
politicalscience.unc.edu
0.13%0.10%3.4
honorscarolina.unc.edu
0.13%0.09%3.2
irss.unc.edu
0.13%0.07%2.3
math.unc.edu
0.13%0.08%2.9
planning.unc.edu
0.12%0.06%2.2
romancestudies.unc.edu
0.12%0.05%2.0
sa.unc.edu
0.12%0.06%2.5
csbio.unc.edu
0.12%0.07%2.5
geography.unc.edu
0.12%0.07%2.9
uncgaa.unc.edu
0.11%0.10%4.1
cci.unc.edu
0.11%0.06%2.6
apply.unc.edu
0.10%0.12%5.6
religion.unc.edu
0.10%0.05%2.5
vipapps.unc.edu
0.09%0.10%5.3
ccinfo.unc.edu
0.09%0.08%4.2
aims.unc.edu
0.09%0.05%2.8
cf.unc.edu
0.08%0.13%7
uncmc.unc.edu
0.06%0.06%5
oncore.unc.edu
0.05%0.06%6
pss.unc.edu
0.04%0.05%6
oced.unc.edu
0.04%0.07%8
costumes.unc.edu
0.03%0.09%11
sasigns.unc.edu
0.02%0.06%13
OTHER
0%4.32%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush unc.edu
Domain:
  unc.edu
Rank:
  990
Organic Keywords:
  1,266,790
Organic Traffic:
  1,857,798
Organic Cost:
  $4,328,410.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1,025
Adwords Traffic:
  645
Adwords Cost:
  $12,100.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
42,612
Total Backlinks:
  2,421,040
Follow Links:
  2,100,245
Nofollow Links:
  320,795
Referring Domains:
  38,076
Referring IPs:
  30,793

How socially engaged is unc.edu?

Facebook:
  17,269
Google +:
  669
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  63
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  2

How much unc.edu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$4,821.00
Monthly Revenue:
$144,630.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,759,665.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 407,773$4,677.16
China 14,159$43.75
United Kingdom 3,776$23.52
Italy 3,304$11.53
India 7,079$11.33
Canada 1,416$9.93
South Africa 1,888$8.33
Ethiopia 944$7.79
Australia 944$7.11
France 1,416$6.65
Germany 944$4.56
Korea, Republic of 1,416$3.28
Nigeria 944$2.47
Philippines 944$1.53
Pakistan 1,416$1.50
Spain 944$1.05

How much money do unc.edu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$863.72
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$25,911.55
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$315,257.22
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
80,191
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,405,722
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
29,269,614
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 73,399$841.89
China 1,841$5.69
United Kingdom 604$3.76
India 1,982$3.17
Canada 354$2.48
Italy 562$1.96
Australia 189$1.42
Germany 274$1.32
France 156$0.73
Pakistan 453$0.48
Spain 179$0.20
South Africa 38$0.17
Ethiopia 19$0.16
Korea, Republic of 57$0.13
Philippines 66$0.11
Nigeria 19$0.05

How much is unc.edu worth?

Website Value:
$3,632,529.17

Where is unc.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
152.19.230.139
ASN:
AS36850 
ISP:
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 
Server Location:
Chapel Hill
NC
27599
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 152.19.230.139

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does unc.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(1154 ms) 72 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 503.9KiB (72% reduction).

Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/revslider/rs-plugin/js/jquery.themepunch.revolution.min.js?rev=4.6.0&ver=4.3.2 could save 83.5KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.11.3 could save 61.2KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/revslider/rs-plugin/js/jquery.themepunch.tools.min.js?rev=4.6.0&ver=4.3.2 could save 60.8KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/unc-carousel/js/carousel-display.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 47.4KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/revslider/rs-plugin/css/settings.css?rev=4.6.0&ver=4.3.2 could save 43.2KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/ could save 37KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/css/bootstrap.custom.min.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 34.4KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-sites-base-theme/style.css could save 22.1KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/style.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 20.8KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/jquery.cycle.all.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 13.2KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-includes/js/wp-emoji-release.min.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 10.8KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/jcarousellite.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 9.5KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/jquery.countdown.min.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 9.4KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/css/unc-responsive.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 5.8KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-includes/js/jquery/ui/accordion.min.js?ver=1.11.4 could save 5.7KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/bootstrap.custom.min.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 4.6KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/columnizer.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 4.5KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-includes/js/jquery/ui/widget.min.js?ver=1.11.4 could save 4.2KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/instafeed.min.js?ver=1.3.2 could save 4.1KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.2.1 could save 4KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/table-of-contents-plus/front.min.js?ver=1509 could save 3.4KiB (60% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-sites-base-theme/css/styles_unc_fed_utility_bar.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 3.2KiB (77% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/unc-carousel/css/carousel-display.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 2.4KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-includes/js/jquery/ui/core.min.js?ver=1.11.4 could save 2.1KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/flexi-background-jquery.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 2.1KiB (55% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/css/flexi-background.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 1.1KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/unc-responsive.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 1.1KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/jquery.cookie.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 1KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/css/jquery.countdown.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 780B (62% reduction).
Compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/table-of-contents-plus/screen.min.css?ver=1509 could save 700B (60% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 18 blocking script resources and 11 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://its2.unc.edu/unc-feeds/alertFeed.js.php?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.11.3
http://www.unc.edu/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.2.1
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/revslider/rs-plugin/js/jquery.themepunch.tools.min.js?rev=4.6.0&ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/revslider/rs-plugin/js/jquery.themepunch.revolution.min.js?rev=4.6.0&ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/unc-carousel/js/carousel-display.js?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/instafeed.min.js?ver=1.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/userFeed.min.js?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/jcarousellite.js?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/jquery.cycle.all.js?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/jquery.cookie.js?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/flexi-background-jquery.js?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-includes/js/jquery/ui/core.min.js?ver=1.11.4
http://www.unc.edu/wp-includes/js/jquery/ui/widget.min.js?ver=1.11.4
http://www.unc.edu/wp-includes/js/jquery/ui/accordion.min.js?ver=1.11.4
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/columnizer.js?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-sites-base-theme/js/text-resizer.js?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/jquery.countdown.min.js?ver=4.3.2
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/revslider/rs-plugin/css/settings.css?rev=4.6.0&ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/table-of-contents-plus/screen.min.css?ver=1509
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/unc-carousel/css/carousel-display.css?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/css/flexi-background.css?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/style.css?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-sites-base-theme/style.css
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-sites-base-theme/css/styles_unc_fed_utility_bar.css?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/simple-lightbox/client/css/app.css?ver=2.5.0
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/css/bootstrap.custom.min.css?ver=4.3.2
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/css/unc-responsive.css?ver=4.3.2
http://maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/font-awesome/4.4.0/css/font-awesome.min.css?ver=4.3.2

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://uncmain.sites.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-sites-base-theme/images/social_media_button_img.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/images/background-off.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/images/icon_calendar.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/images/large_blue_unc.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/images/search_submit.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/images/unc_doc_bg_repeat.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/images/white_arrow_left.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/images/white_arrow_right.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-sites-base-theme/images/h2_bg_repeat.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-sites-base-theme/images/logo_unc_main.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-sites-base-theme/style.css (expiration not specified)
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CYNqhk3WYAACPZJ.jpg:large (expiration not specified)
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CYOqiGjUwAAN7XH.jpg:large (expiration not specified)
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CYSyfrQWQAA-XM5.jpg:large (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.syndication.twimg.com/widgets/timelines/618789402081427457?callback=__twttr.callbacks.tl_618789402081427457_i0&dnt=false&domain=www.unc.edu&lang=en&suppress_response_codes=true&t=1613758 (60 seconds)
https://static.doubleclick.net/instream/ad_status.js (15 minutes)
http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://i.ytimg.com/vi/CHiZRZM3ybQ/hqdefault.jpg (2 hours)
https://i.ytimg.com/vi/nMueFc0AAQI/hqdefault.jpg (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 99.3KiB (14% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://www.unc.edu/files/2016/01/Blue-footed-boobies.jpg could save 33.7KiB (19% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.unc.edu/files/2015/12/16ReznickSpeaking.jpg could save 24.2KiB (43% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.unc.edu/files/2015/12/12265808_767024950075831_7019049154738833313_o.jpg could save 20KiB (14% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CYNqhk3WYAACPZJ.jpg:large could save 3.1KiB (2% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CYSqi4uWcAEJ9OM.jpg:large could save 3.1KiB (8% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-sites-base-theme/images/logo_unc_main.png could save 2KiB (47% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.unc.edu/files/2016/01/pit_coffee_14_148.jpg could save 1.6KiB (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/images/large_blue_unc.png could save 1.3KiB (8% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/631601434774126592/VoUIK1qD_bigger.png could save 1.2KiB (19% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://scontent.cdninstagram.com/hphotos-xap1/t51.2885-15/s150x150/e35/c197.0.685.685/1168***3_946564262046566_907563949_n.jpg could save 949B (17% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.unc.edu/files/2016/01/IMG_11301.jpg could save 902B (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.unc.edu/files/2016/01/NCConnect.jpg could save 838B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://scontent.cdninstagram.com/hphotos-xpa1/t51.2885-15/s150x150/e35/1170281_1677181019232595_391053050_n.jpg could save 824B (22% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/685817562484072448/SeW9uYcj_bigger.jpg could save 814B (32% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://scontent.cdninstagram.com/hphotos-xta1/t51.2885-15/s150x150/e35/11261498_459245100932015_992132782_n.jpg could save 784B (11% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://scontent.cdninstagram.com/hphotos-xfa1/t51.2885-15/s150x150/e35/c171.0.738.738/1517258_1120447127967472_1628521898_n.jpg could save 767B (10% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/664109847999156224/Wy41UrLT_bigger.jpg could save 762B (25% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/665986035201937408/WKihwAO8_bigger.jpg could save 743B (27% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://scontent.cdninstagram.com/hphotos-xft1/t51.2885-15/s150x150/e35/c48.0.983.983/1516601_1529438027383***3_1629065414_n.jpg could save 704B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://scontent.cdninstagram.com/hphotos-xpa1/t51.2885-15/s150x150/e35/10561018_102426876804530_1964773467_n.jpg could save ***2B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/672043094850703361/6EwlgAcg_bigger.png could save 637B (19% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 51.7KiB (10% reduction).

Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/unc-carousel/js/carousel-display.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 29.2KiB (46% reduction).
Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/jcarousellite.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 11.2KiB (80% reduction).
Minifying https://s.ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/player-en_US-vflra1XvP/base.js could save 4KiB (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/revslider/rs-plugin/js/jquery.themepunch.tools.min.js?rev=4.6.0&ver=4.3.2 could save 2.8KiB (3% reduction).
Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/flexi-background-jquery.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 2.2KiB (59% reduction).
Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/columnizer.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 1.6KiB (27% reduction).
Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/js/jquery.cookie.js?ver=4.3.2 could save 749B (39% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 28.5KiB (17% reduction).

Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/revslider/rs-plugin/css/settings.css?rev=4.6.0&ver=4.3.2 could save 13.8KiB (27% reduction).
Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-sites-base-theme/style.css could save 7KiB (24% reduction).
Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/style.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 3.9KiB (15% reduction).
Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/css/flexi-background.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 1.1KiB (54% reduction).
Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/css/unc-responsive.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 898B (12% reduction).
Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-sites-base-theme/css/styles_unc_fed_utility_bar.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 711B (17% reduction).
Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/themes/unc-main/css/bootstrap.custom.min.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 606B (2% reduction).
Minifying http://www.unc.edu/wp-content/plugins/unc-carousel/css/carousel-display.css?ver=4.3.2 could save 547B (17% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <label class="utility_inline">UNC.edu</label> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="b_one" type="radio" name="sengines" class="input_radio"> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#content">Skip to content</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <button type="button" class="navbar-toggle">Toggle navigation</button> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://uncnews…unc-main/feed/" class="rss_icon"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitter.com/UNC" class="u-url profile">UNC-Chapel Hil…@UNC</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitter.com/UNC" class="u-url profile">UNC-Chapel Hil…@UNC</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitter.com/UNC" class="u-url profile">UNC-Chapel Hil…@UNC</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitte…om/uncswimdive" class="PrettyLink pro…misable h-card">@uncswimdive</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitte…om/uncswimdive" class="PrettyLink pro…misable h-card">@uncswimdive</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitte…493688102215***" class="expand customisable-highlight">Expand</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitte…493688102215***" class="reply-action web-intent">Reply</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitte…493688102215***" class="retweet-action web-intent">Retweet</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://alertcarolina.unc.edu/">Alert Carolina</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 6.9KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying http://www.unc.edu/ could save 6.9KiB (15% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

What sites are related to unc.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
X-Pingback: http://www.unc.edu/xmlrpc.php
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
X-Cacheable: YES
Content-Length: 50251
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Sat, 09 Jan 2016 23:38:30 GMT
Age: 2642
Connection: close
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 522
Set-Cookie: BIGipServer~Middleware~sitesprod_80=2430931864.20480.0000; path=/

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX inbound-smtp.ad.unc.edu 272

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1986-06-17
Domain Age:
30 years 2 months 18 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
This Registry database contains ONLY .EDU domains.
The data in the EDUCAUSE Whois database is provided
by EDUCAUSE for information purposes in order to
assist in the process of obtaining information about
or related to .edu domain registration records.

The EDUCAUSE Whois database is authoritative for the
.EDU domain.

A Web interface for the .EDU EDUCAUSE Whois Server is
available at: http://whois.educause.net

By submitting a Whois query, you agree that this information
will not be used to allow, enable, or otherwise support
the transmission of unsolicited commercial advertising or
solicitations via e-mail. The use of electronic processes to
harvest information from this server is generally prohibited
except as reasonably necessary to register or modify .edu
domain names.

You may use "%" as a wildcard in your search. For further
information regarding the use of this WHOIS server, please
type: help

--------------------------

Domain Name: UNC.EDU

Registrant:
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
ITS - CB#1150 440 West Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27599-1150
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:

UNC Hostmaster
The University of North Carolina
ITS CB #1150, 440 West Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27599-1150
UNITED STATES
(919) 445-0123, (919) 445-0119
email

Technical Contact:

UNC Hostmaster
The University of North Carolina - ITS
440 West Franklin Street
CB #1150
Chapel Hill, NC 27599-1150
UNITED STATES
(919) 962-6503,(919)445-0123
email

Name Servers:
NS.UNC.EDU 152.2.21.1, 2610:28:3090:1004::10
NS2.UNC.EDU 152.2.253.100, 2610:28:3090:2005::10
FASTERPASS.ITS.UNC.EDU 152.19.240.8, 2610:28:3090:3002::10

Domain record activated: 17-Jun-1986
Domain record last updated: 07-Mar-2013
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2016
Last update was 378 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
unc.edu widget